?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Top Ten of 2009

 This list was a hard one to come up with.  One, I didn't keep track of all the books I read this last year, so I had to look at some publishing dates to verify that I did indeed read it in '09.  Two, I read so many books... I can't remember all the ones I read.  Most of these are ones I read more recently, which, admittedly, I've had more money for books recently, and more time (kind of).  I did gorge on reading over the last couple of months.  So, in no particular order are my favorites (that I know I read last year)  from 2009.




Frostbitten would have made my list even if I had read it in January of last year... This one I would have remembered. It was excellent. Clay and Elana are my favorite characters she has in this series, and the setting was perfect for wolves.



Another one from Kelley Armstrong. Her YA series is excellent and I'm anxiously awaiting the next one.



This one was a reread last spring. I still love it.




This one was powerful.  I hear there are more to this particular series and I intend to read them in 2010.  I really liked her book A Fistful of Sky too.  So far she doesn't disappoint.



An online friend of mine wrote this, and the next in the series Jabril. They are quite good if you like steamy vampire stories that actually have a really good plot :) Her writing is tight and her characters very believable.




I really liked this one. The MC was pretty kick ass, the writing was good and the science was nifty. (yes, I just said nifty). I will be reading more in this series.



This one (as were several others) was a recommendation from someone's blog. I forget who. It's fantasy, and it's really good. The MC gets beat up, but she holds it together and there are several interesting twists. I'll be reading more in this series.



My first of this author's though I've read her website. She has some great advise up for writers. This book was really good. It's the second in a world, but can stand alone. I'm looking forward to reading the first. It's fantasy with all the appropriate elements: Epic battles, epic voyages: epic magic, all at a high cost. The story is good the characters are good and the writing holds up to my standards.



My Irish Sailor got this for me for my Birthday because he thought it seemed up my alley. He was right. I've been meaning to read her for quite some time and just hadn't gotten around to it. This is another series that is on my continue list.



And last but not least, Soulless. I thought the concept was cool and the characters were amusing in a good sort of way. The humor was British and I like that. I didn't like that it was written in third person omniscient, however I liked the story well enough to get over my dislike of that point of view and will read more when they come out.

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
annatheunknown
Jan. 7th, 2010 04:48 am (UTC)
I enjoyed the Devon Monk (mostly) as well. I see a few others on the list I know, and a few I may have to check out.
phoenixfirewolf
Jan. 7th, 2010 06:07 am (UTC)
:) Always glad to share.
mardelwanda
Jan. 7th, 2010 09:02 am (UTC)
I LOVELOVELOVELOVE Anne Aguirre, Devon Monk, Terry Pratchett/Neil Gaiman combo and of course Kelley Armstrong (I remember looking for her young adult book under the author name Chloe Saunders. HAHAHAHA)

I've seen Raphael mentioned somewhere- how's the dialog? (very important to me, almost an obsession)

I have Drowning City here, waiting for me to get off my B.A.D.D that I've slipped back into. (FOCUS!, must focus)

I've read a few of Holly Lisle's books. She's a trip. In fact I read a few of hers before I really got into the urban fantasy. forget the names though of the books I read.

Is Stir of Bones sad? fantasy? (I have to read non-sad books, especially while I'm going through this peri-menopause shit)

Soulless- I have that one. I'm going to have to be in the mood for it. btw, what is 3rd person omniscient? I know what 3rd person is... I know I prefer first person.

So, you only read 10 books? or these are the 10 best? (teasing!)
phoenixfirewolf
Jan. 7th, 2010 05:23 pm (UTC)
The Dialog in Raphael is real, as far as I remember. I didn't have any issues with it anyway :)

A Stir of Bones is... interesting. It deals with an abusive father to a little girl. She's not physically abused, just mentally. Finally she finds a way to start to gain her own power so she can fight back through the power of a haunted house. Hoffman is an interesting writer - really that's the only way I can describe her. She's kind of like Gaiman, in that she has a very unique style.

3rd omniscient is roughly where the story is told through all the character's pov's. In this case it is told mainly between two, it just switches randomly, instead of by chapter or whatever. This usually annoys the crap out of me, but like I said, this story was good enough to over come that. To me, most of the time, randomly switching pov's is sloppy writing, but a lot of people do it. I don't mind multiple pov's as long as there is a clear switch.

No, I think I read closer to 40 or 50 books this year. These are just the ones I'm really excited about :) Silly.
mardelwanda
Jan. 8th, 2010 06:53 am (UTC)
lol - bty way check out this quote from....(oh jeez, I already forgot - damnit) OH YEAH! an interview by Bitten by Books with Adrian Phoenix:

"BBB: What are your top 3 favorite paranormal books and movies?

AP: A tough question! Hard to choose only 3. Okay, top 3 favorite paranormal books: 1. Wicked Game by Jeri-Smith Ready 2. Halfway to the Grave by Jeaniene Frost and number 3 is a tie between Jennifer Estep’s upcoming Spider’s Bite and D.B. Reynolds’s Raphael."

See That? Raphael. How cool is that? link http://bittenbybooks.com/?p=16977 Now I'm getting even more interested.....has it been out long?

re: 3rd person omniescent - now that I know what it is, I've read some books like that - doesn't usually bother me. Although I'm very partial to first person. Usually way less of the too-many-adjectives-in-one-sentence problem i.e. "She pushed her long, curly, wet hair behind her delicate, pink, ears with her long, gracefully, beringed hand." I hate that crap. Be careful with that, "kay? To me it just sounds very young, or .....lame. I think some people actually encourage those types of sentences (tell as much info as you can without info-dumping - but I think too many adjectives is like info-dumping) Anyway you usually see that in 3rd person romances, rarely in first person urban fantasy. Not like I'm an expert - I just know what I like, and what irritates me as a reader (lame dialog and too many descriptive words- in one sentence.)
phoenixfirewolf
Jan. 8th, 2010 05:28 pm (UTC)
LOL, nice. Raphael came out last April I believe, and Jabril came out this fall.

I agree, she did this and that and blah blah...

Anyway, :)
kellyrfineman
Jan. 8th, 2010 03:19 am (UTC)
Ooh - you reminded me that I wanted to find and read Soulless. Thanks!
phoenixfirewolf
Jan. 8th, 2010 05:27 pm (UTC)
:) You're welcome!
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )